Top 5 Interesting Facts about Warthogs
Warthogs are some how large animals and belong to pig family. They normally make their home in a large expanse of woodlands, savanna and scrub brush in sub Saharan Africa. Warthog was named after its attractive facial “wart” and there commonly recognized by canine teeth that appear as long, curved tusks. Stout, sturdy and smart, they are believed to be the most enduring and durable species in Africa.
1: Intelligent Survivors
With an expected population of 250,000, warthogs calling different areas of sub-Saharan Africa home, warthog are not among the threatened animal species. Still, they are frequently killed because of their habit for eating and destroying human-grown harvests and their ability to carry a form of devastating African swine influenza. Their numbers remains high because of their stunning intelligence and flexibility. For instance, warthogs regularly search for food during the hours of down and sunset. Be that as it may, those warthogs living in zones where poaching turns out to be more aggressive will learn to look for food under the cover night.
2: No Easy Prey
Dissimilar to most pigs, warthogs have relatively long legs that allow them to run faster reaching a speed of more than 31 miles per hour. However, various powerful warthog predators, including hyenas, lions and eagles, make escape to somewhat difficult. So, when cornered, warthogs will set up a battle, making use of sharp lower canine teeth that look like tall, piercing tusks as weapons.
3: Ready for Action
Unlike other animals that have a luxury way of waking up slowly in their homes, caves or dens, warthogs are always on their feet when they open their eyes. This is due to the way that warthogs tend to take over and move into other animals’ burrows, some of whom won’t be ready to get up the space. Besides, that wakeful to a feeling of being threatened think that its best to charge from their hideouts at top speed so that they can surprise any predators that may lying in wait.
4: Stupendous Snouts
Warthog noses are touchy instruments that allow their owners to smell for nourishment that lies underneath the surface of the earth. A warthog will commonly kneel and shuffle along the ground, nosing the earth in its search for what to eat. Once it finds something good, it will utilize the strength of its nose to dig whatever nourishment it finds appealing.
5: More than Noise
Female warthogs, or sows, have a tendency to be much more social than their male partners, known as boars. Sows and their piglets live in group of up to 40 warthogs, imparting by way of squeals, snorts and growls. Thus, males are known for the own rhythmic constellation of grunts that make up their mating calls.